Big Terror Horror Short Results

There were so many outstanding submissions this season!  After endless hours of watching, deliberating, and considering the judges have made all of the selections and picked the winners!

All of this year's selections will stream online.  Each selection is available for 30 days, so be sure to check them all out and subscribe to be notified when the next set is released.

Best Horror Short

Finalists

Second Life - Александр Харламов

I See You Everywhere - Rubén Méndez

Mathew 19:14 - Alexander Domogarov Jn

Postpartum -Richard Bakewell

Best Animated Horror Short
Finalists
24 Days of Torture - Vik & Nes
Play House - Yu Yu

Zombaize - Nicolas Lebas

Macabre at Lighthouse Lake - Avery Herzog

Best Micro Short 
Finalists

The Face Swap - Isaac Rodriguez

Passage - Shiv Kumar Agarwal

That's My Boy - Rudy Cervantez

Ghost Tour - Isaac Rodriguez
Best Editing
Eye Candy - Dimitris Vavatsis
Finalist

Bloody Birthday - Dieter Primig

Best Cinematography

White Agony - Dominique Rochon

Expiration - Borys Shapovalov

Best Directing

I See You Everywhere - Rubén Méndez 

Finalists

Postpartum - Richard Bakewell

Best FriendForever - Abhinav Sainger

Mathew 19:14 - Alexander Domogarov Jn

Best Horror Comedy

Finalists

Psychic Sue - Dave Lojek

Mr. Fluffles - Chris Freeman 

24 Days of Torture - Vik & Nes

Postal - Kyle Klubal

Best Music

I See You Everywhere - Rubén Méndez 

Best Student Short

Finalists

Expiration - Borys Shapovalov

Second Life - Александр Харламов

Chateau Sauvignon: terroir - David E. Munz-Maire

Mustacheland - Ayse Yorukoglu

Best Student Animation

Finalists

Macabre at Lighthouse Lake Avery Herzog

The Last Melody - Milad Monavvarian

Zombaize - Nicolas Lebas

Bittersweet - Supika Sangsupawanich

Best Female Actor

Finalists

Postpartum

Mimes - Sarah Giercksky

Eye Candy - Stavrianna Papadaki

Killer Smile

Best Male Actor

Upír

Finalists

Second Life

I See You Everywhere

Bloody Birthday

Visual Effects

Aliens Night - Andrea Ricca

Best Audience Reaction

Run Through The Forest Run - Tim Faraday

Outstanding Female Writers

Upír - Laura Rembault
Blaize-Alix Szanto's Blaze of Gory: SNOW

Outstanding Female Directors

Mimes - Giercksky
Slit - Jennifer Nangle

© 2017 Exploding Tarantula Entertainment